PERSONALITY OF THE WEEK: Peter Elabor A.K.A T.BEN

Bob-Dave a.k.a World Triggar ManPeter Elabor popularly known as T. Ben is one of Nigeria’s most promising acts. Multi-talented in areas like Acting, Modeling, Cinematography and so on you can say he is an interesting person. Last out of a family of 3 boys originating from Edo State; T Ben was Born in Kaduna but now Based in Abuja/Los Angeles. He has Stared in big movies like “Last Flight To Abuja”, “Black November”, “Bride’s War”, “Dream Walker” and many more. He’s a Cool and easy going guy, and we had the opportunity to meet him recently in Abuja, here’s what he has to say…

 

 

super starzQ) Can we meet you?
A) Sure,  I’m Peter Elabor A.K.A T.Ben

 

Q) When did you start acting?
A) I started acting in 2005

 

Q) Why acting?
A) I feel thats my calling cos im good at it.

 

Q) When in your opinion would you say you had your big break?
A) when I stared in the movie “BLACK NOVEMBER” directed by Jeta Amata

 

_MG_7870

Q) Tell us how you felt when you found yourself in the midst of nollywood stars ?
A) i wasn’t really surprised coz I knew my self from the start

 

Q) Who is your mentor?
A) Johnny Deep

 

Q) What Projects are you working on presently?
A) Well i and my team are working on a new movie Titled “Road To Redemption”, a
movie that promises to be fantastic and we are collaborating with Hollywood
producers/stars like Hakeem(pirate of the Caribbean). We’ll be shooting this
movie in Lagos(Nigeria) and Los Angeles(USA)

Accra-20130914-00548

 

Q) Wow… That’s a big one. So besides acting, what else do you do?
A) im into cinematography,Modelling and im also a catwork instructor

 

Q) One thing you are addicted to?
A) My Job

 

Q) Any Hobbies?
A) Swimming

 

IMG_0142Q) Favorite designer?

A) Dakova

 

Q) Word of advice to upcoming actors?
A) Just be your self , live your life to the fullest and stay focused

 

Q) One more thing who’s the lucky girl *wink*?
A) Well for now, im still single *smiles*

 

 

 

 

Who Is Burna Boy? [Complete Biography]

burna......Personal Profile:

Birth Name: Damini Ogulu

Stage Name: Burna Boy

Date of Birth: 2nd of July 1991

Genre: Afrofusion

Years active: Three(3) years

Label: Aristokrat records

State of origin: Rivers State, Nigeria

Current Location(Base): Lagos, Nigeria

Nickname: Burna Ranks

Albums/Mixtapes: “Burn Notice” (April 2011) , “Burn Identity” (November 2011) , “L.I.F.E” (2013)

Endorsements : Glo Ambassador(2013)

Twitter: @burnaboy

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BurnaBoyLive

Website: www.burnaboy.com

 

burna boy 1Burna Boy as he is popular known, hails from Mbiama in Ahoda Local government area in Rivers State. Born in July 1991, he spent a couple of years in Port harcourt before leaving for Lagos where he attended corona, Agbara Secondary school. After which he left for the UK to further his education. Burna Boy, the grandson of Benson Idons(Late Fela Anikulapo Kuti’s manager), Along the line of his studies in the UK somehow diverted in to the music scene.

burna 3

  Exhibiting extreme versatility, Burna Boy blends Afrobeat, R&B, Dance-hall, and Hip-Hop thereby bringing his fans a unique style. With his first 2 mixtapes dropped the same year (2011) produced by Leriq for “Aristokrat Records” the label which he is signed on, burna boy brought some very pleasant tunes like “Abeg Abeg Abeg”, “Sweetest Girl” featuring Leriq, “Wombo Lombo Something” etc.

BURNA BOY 5

  Some time in may 2012 burna boy came out with a style Nigeria had never seen before which actually brought him to limelight. A track titled “Like To Party”, which was a Nationwide hit, put Burna boy on another level and ever since then he has not stopped bringing more hits. Subsequent songs like , “Tonight” , “Run My Race” , “Touch Your Toes” etc came off burna boy’s hard work, Which lead to the release of his album in august 2013 titled “L.I.F.E (Leaving An Impact For Eternity)” which featured the likes of “wizkid”, “olamide”,“M.I”, “Remenisce”, “Tuface”, “Timaya”.

Burna-Boy-his-mother-sign-Glo-deal-600x600

  After signing a multimillionaire Naira deal that certified him “Glo Ambassador”, burna boy went on to feature on the Glo “Greener Pastures”(Glo commercial) alongside the likes of fellow Glo ambassadors M.I, Waje, Lynxx, Neato C, Omawumi, Bez, Flavour etc.

Download more of his songs here …#NoMaLeVo